QUESTION

Is the hotel responsible for the injury since the glass was not reinforced for any kind of damage?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
Last weekend, I rented a hotel room in Los Angeles. We all went out to a nightclub, and one of my friends was let in even though he was underage. We came back to the hotel room, which was on the 28th floor, and he was sitting on a chair that was placed next to the window. He was rocking on it very slightly and he fell back and the glass behind him shattered and he was deeply cut and had to be taken to the ER. Is the hotel responsible since the glass was not reinforced for any kind of damage? The window should not have broken so easily in my opinion since he was so close. Is there any other information needed to help answer my question?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Maybe; maybe not. More info is needed. Consider consulting an experienced injury lawyer familiar with premises liability cases.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your opinion wont count for much in the system. I assume you were drinking. That compromises your case your friend caused his own injury by his actions. I doubt if anyone would pay the claim voluntarily but the hotel might have medical payments coverage. ask them if you have not already.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Tough call. He would have to prove that the hotel owners knew or should have known that the glass as installed was unreasonably dangerous. The more I think about it, the less optimistic I am about the probability of success.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Negligence carries with it an element of reasonableness. Only a judge or jury can answer.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
For starters you need to know if the LA building code requires safety glass in such applications. If it does require safety glass, then there would appear to be a code violation and negligence on the part of the hotel which may give rise to a suit against the hotel.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Let me make sure that I understand this. You got an underaged kid drunk, and he did something stupid, which drunk people tend to do, and he got hurt. Now you want to blame the hotel. What did they do wrong? Not warn him to stay the hell away from a glass window? I think that you and your friends would be equally culpable for letting a kid get drunk.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
It is possible there may be liability. If the building code requires reinforced glass the hotel must have it. It will be important to know the type of glass . So the quick answer is that there may be liability but the pursuit of the case will depend on damages and injuries since the case will require a building safety expert to prove liability.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is very doubtful you have defined a cause of action but you should take the details to an attorney for a firm opinion.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
A chair is not built to be rocked, except a rocking chair. Windows are generally not reinforced. Any negligence would contributory and you friend would come out on the short end since he was drinking underage and using a chair not for its intended purpose.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters