QUESTION

Is the jeweler liable for paying my ex fiance for my ring?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I purchased an expensive engagement ring (my name on receipt) from a jeweler. The girl broke off the engagement but refused to rerun the ring. She took the ring back to the jeweler and they paid her cash for it. She must have shown them the receipt with my name on it to prove the value?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
It was not your ring. You made a gift of the ring to the girl. It became hers. Understand? It did not have a strong on it and is not a yoyo
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably not. When you gave it to her, it was her property to do with what she wants. You can sue her for breach of promise, but I do not think the jeweler would be liable.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue her for the value if she broke off the engagement because she just didn't want to marry you. However, chances are if you had an affair or revealed some other fact that would cause any reasonable woman to break off the engagement, you may not be entitled to recover from her. You gave her a gift in anticipation of marriage and if you did something to ruin the marriage, I believe she gets to keep the ring.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the girl. The reason for the ring was not fulfilled.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse
Sounds like you gave her the ring as a gift. Therefore, the ring becomes hers and she can do as she wishes with it, including selling it.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
A gift is a gift. When you gave it to her, it was hers to do as she pleased. I'm sure you'll think long and hard before giving a ring away next time.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
If she had the receipt, then why would you ever consider suing the jeweler After all they are just allowing a return of the ring to the person with the ring and the receipt. How long did the engagement last? Was it within the store's return the product period. If so the store is simply honoring its policy. How did she get the receipt. Did you leave it lying around hoping she'd see it and know how much you spent on the ring. Sort of shot yourself in the foot didn't you.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Having sold you the ring, they would know what its sale price was and they would know the value from being in the business. It would make sense that you had given her the ring and that they would assume she had the right to sell it. I do not see that they have any liability. If you gave it to her without stating that it had to be returned if she broke the engagement or would not marry you, she had the right to do with the ring as she pleased. That she would not return it to you means you were lucky not to marry her.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, though I applaud your thinking. As far as the jewler is concerned, this was her ring and she had every right to sell it. She is liable for returning the ring. Since she sold it, that is conversion.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters