QUESTION

Is the lawyer allow to take 15% out of your own insurance settlement instead of the other insurance who actually cause your injury ?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
This is a no fault accident and the other driver is intoxicated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

  The percentage to be charged on a contingent fee case, to a large extent, depends on the type of case. In automobile accident cases a contingent fee of one-third (1/3) of the recovery is common. Contingency fees are paid at the conclusion of a case, and only if there is a recovery. The contingency fee usually comes out of the settlement paid by the at fault party's insurance company. If the at fault party does not have insurance the settlement may be paid under the injured party's uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters