QUESTION

Is the lawyer who represents you supposed to provide a copy of the check showing how much the case was settled for?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Usually fee agreements authorize the lawyer to sign for you, allowing he or she to endorse checks and get them cleared in the trust account as quickly as possible so you can get your check for the net recovery. There is no law or set rule, but I believe it to be a good practice to provide a copy of the settlement check when the settlement accounting is provided. Some lawyers follow that practice and others don't. You are certainly entitled to see it a copy of the check if you want. Just ask the lawyer and I'm sure he or she will be glad to show you.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters