QUESTION

Is the other driver responsible for getting me a rental car until the insurance policies are taken care of? How?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and the other guy claims fault. I don't have rental coverage on my policy regardless of his policy. Isn't he or his insurance responsible for me to get a rental until things are settled?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

It does not seem so. You did not purchase rental care coverage. If I understood you correctly, the other driver claims you were at fault so his insurer is unlikely to pay you anything until that question is determined. Consult a personal injury lawyer in your area to get more information.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, the loaner is on you.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
You are unclear on the facts as to who is at fault. Assuming the other driver is, you are entitled to a rental car for a reasonable period of time until your car is declared a total loss or is repaired. If you were at fault, why would they have to pay you anything?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably not, at least not in Michigan.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
No. The other driver is liable for your loss of use but can pay such upon settlement rather than at any earlier time.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You need to get three bids for his insurance company to fix your vehicle. Rental coverage is based on his insurance policy. It not automatic.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
They will owe you a rental up until you settle on property damage or good faith settlement discussions reach an impasse. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, but expect that his/her insurance company will limit payment to a few days, just long enough for a quick fix. Remember that the ins. co. adjuster has a job to do, which is to pay as little as possible.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters