QUESTION

Is the owner’s insurance responsible for the repair if my car was hit by a stolen vehicle?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
The employee of company was in vehicle in driver seat trying to back up vehicle when I came out of my house. When police showed up, he said that he had chase the van down the street. When the thief hit my truck, he took off running. Employee said that he had left keys in van when it was stolen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The van driver was negligent in leaving the keys in the ignition, so his employer is liable for your damages.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters