QUESTION

iS THE PERSONS WHO CAUSED THE ACCIDENT HIS FAMILY RESPONSIBLE FOR HIS NEGULIGENCE WHEN BOTH PARTIES DIED IN THE ACCIDENT

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
IM WONDERING IF THE PARENTS R RESPONSIBLE BECAUSE THEY KNOW THERE SON WAS ADDICTED TO HERION AND HE WENT TO THEM FOR MONEY AND WAS UNDER THE INFULANCE OF MANY DIFFERENT TOXICS WHEN HE WAS DRIVING ERRATICALLY AND ESSIVE SPEEDING AND PASSING CARS OVER DOUBLE YELLOW LINES AND KILLED THE ONCOMING MAN IN THE VECHILE AND THE DRIVER THAT CAUSED THE ACC. WAS 27 YRS. OLD
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Santa Barbara, CA at Crane Flores, LLP
Update Your Profile
The parents can be liable for damages if the driver was under the age of 18 years old or can be liable if the driver was using the parents' vehicle with the knowledge that he was intoxicated or had a bad driving record.  
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters