QUESTION

Is the rep of the subdivision allowed to lie to perspective buyers when asked a direct question?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought a home in a subdivision 12 years ago. I directly asked the rep that was selling house for a resident if there was or would ever be an HOA. I made it clear we (my late husband and I) would not buy if there was any HOA involved then or ever. Person assured me that there wasn't then or ever would be an HOA. Couple of years ago, apparently residents of subdivision couldn't live without one. Now there's one (HOA). How does this work? We would never have bought here if there was any chance that there would be an HOA. I don't want to belong to one and can’t afford any kind of dues. I'm on a fixed income and every penny is accounted for, and I mean every penny.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You need to sell. There is no rule against an HOA being formed. Obviously the majority of the folks voted for it.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you got active in the association, you could have fought it. Now, it's too late.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters