QUESTION

is the schools insurance responsible for medical bills for a child breaking his arm on the school playground?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
My son received a compound fracture of the radius and the ulna while playing on the monkey bars at school. After it happened, the school called my wife to tell her she needed to come pick him up because they think he broke his arm. She went and picked him up and took him to the ER where he was admitted and prepped for surgery to have it repaired and cleaned out sine the bone penetrated the skin. My son does have insurance, but is the schools insurance responsible for any costs not covered by his insurance since it happened on the school's playground?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should check with the school district risk management department to determine what insurance may be available. You may also have a claim against the school district. Monkey bars are notoriously dangerous and if the landing or the money bars themselves are not set up properly or if there was insufficient supervision you might have a claim. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters