QUESTION

Is the statement legal if they took a statement then had me put in nut ward?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It depends. If you can prove your were legally incompetent at the time of the statement. The mere fact that you were put in the loony bin afterward in itself doesn't mean much.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:42 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters