QUESTION

Is there a case of any sort here? and where would I find a lawyer to handle this kind of case?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Nursing Home Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
1. there is not enough staffing on the floor . Acuity and the amount of man power is not taken into account when staffing is put in place. 2. supplies aren''t readily available causing the aids on the floor to have to search on other wings of the facility. 3.The heads of the facility are practicing nepotism and favoritism with both residents and employment. 4. The aids are constantly abused verbally and physical by residents and no actions are being taken by the DON or the ADON or the nursing supervisor making it impossible in some cases to provide the care that that resident needs. 5. The states is constantly being called on the facility by employees and residents but nothing is being done. 6. when the employees come to the staff that''s in charge with a complaint we''re ignored. 7. I''ve worked for the company almost a year and I''ve worked over 23 hr. shifts and was told that because they would get in trouble that they were going to change my times on the time clock.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you want to attempt to change these circumstances and go on the record with your complaints, if the nursing home takes disciplinary action against you, you might have a whistleblower's claim. You should speak to an employment attorney about that.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters