QUESTION

Is there a chance of getting a refund of what I paid my negligent attorney?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid the lawyer's retainer. I was arrested a few hours later. The police talked to the lawyer on the phone as they were arresting me. The lawyer did not show for interrogation. The state bar is investigation. Can I get a refund?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will have to ask the attorney.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Coral Springs, FL at Andrew G. Rosenberg Esq.
Update Your Profile
My response is a question: "What was the attorney hired to represent you for?" The reason I answer it this way is that it depends on what the retainer agreement states as to the responsibilities of the attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters