QUESTION

Is there a class-action lawsuit concerning the use of psychiatric medications during pregnancy and autism, and how do we get involved?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My friend is the mother of three male children, the two oldest of which have been diagnosed with autism. The third is neurotypical. Before and during the 1st trimester of her first pregnancy, she was prescribed Wellbutrin. Before and during the first trimester of her second pregnancy, she was prescribed Effexor and Klonopin. She had not taken any psychiatric medications for six months before the conception of her third son. We have heard of a class-action lawsuit concerning the use of these medications during the first trimester of pregnancy and an diagnosis of autism. We are interested in learning more about this suit, and how her situation might further the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
There are class action lawsuits involving Wellbutrin, and one aspect of the class action deals with neurological injures that occur to children in utero as a result of the mother's use of the medication. We are not permitted to make specific referrals to attorneys but if you Google "Wellbutrin Class Action Lawsuit" you will inevitably be directed to a website that will put you in contact with a firm that is handling a state class action lawsuit that deals with this subject matter. When you finally speak to the attorney who is handling these claims, they will let your friend know if she fits into the class that is seeking redress.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2011 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters