QUESTION

Is there a current case in the state of nj challenging the dui roadside test like my attorney informed me of?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a 3rd dui based solely in the field sobriety test which I cannot do ever because I’m uncoordinated and have flat feet and ptsd. There was no alcohol or drugs in my system. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Standard for stop is reasonable suspicion and as far as the FST theee are standards based on case law that are numerous depending on the tests employed by the officer 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2020 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters