QUESTION

Is there a determined amount of time to seek medical treatment after an auto accident?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was rear ended. Pain was bearable but isn't going away.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no specific legal requirement in Michigan that you have treatment within a certain amount of time following a car crash; however, you only have 1 year within which to submit a written application for No Fault Benefits and if you haven't submitted your Application timely, then any subsequent medical will NOT be covered (and in Michigan you are entitled to lifetime medical benefits for car crash related injuries). As to any 3rd party pain & suffering claim against any @ fault driver/owner, the longer you wait for treatment, the more likely they/their insurer/their lawyer will be to argue that your injuries were not serious and/or not related to the mvc. So as a practical matter, it is better to seek earlier treatment, than later treatment.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
No, there is no such limitation. However, the responsible party?s insurance co. will certainly point to this as an indication the you weren't hurt.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, but the longer the wait the more likely it is that no one will take your claim seriously.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You should get the medical care you need, irrespective of how it may relate to your potential claim. There is no set rule as to how long a delay there can be between the accident and your receiving medical care. It all comes down to what is reasonable.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should follow your doctor's recommendations on how much or how long you should receive medical care. The insurance company may not like it, but they are not the ones ensuring your full recovery.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The limits are not on when you can seek medical treatment, but when you can sue. However, from a practical standpoint and from the legal evidence standpoint, the sooner you get evaluated and treated after an accident, the better. The longer you go without treatment, the harder it is for the Dr. to relate your injuries to the accident. .
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
You should go as soon as possible to start medical treatment. You need to get well. Also, you need to get compensated for your medical bills and suffering.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Don't tarry The insurers will try to use the "gap" against you.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have 2 years in Oregon to file a law suit. The longer you wait to treat the harder it is to prove your injuries were caused by the crash.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Get medical treatment immediately after your auto accident. Often it is best to go to your personal family doctor, but if you do not have one, go to a good local clinic. Either way, make sure you inform the treating doctor that your injuries come from the auto accident. Next, contact an attorney who focuses on injury to help make sure you get fairly compensated for all of your injuries.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The longer you wait, the harder it is to prove that the medical care is related to the accident.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Right now, you must get medical care within 14 days of the accident in order for your PIP to be available to you.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
No magic number but sooner is better than later. Helps reduce the opportunity for an adjuster to claim your pain is from a later unrelated injury.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters