QUESTION

Is there a law prohibiting the use of a government agency against an individual for vengeful purposes?

Asked on May 27th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
There is a dentist who has a vendetta against our office. She is a general dentist and we are a specialist with whom she sent her patients to for many years. She began acting strangely over the past few years and we asked her not to send her patients to us anymore. Ever since, we have been getting letters from the state board from her patients claiming that we should be investigated for violations. She has gotten another patient to try to sue us. Our insurance company deemed it a fraudulent case, and then they took to small claims court. This dentist was their expert witness. We won that case. Not only is she is getting her patients to report us to the State board, she anonymously reported us to OSHA for gross violations. It was the case where the patient took us to small claims court. The dentist, in her brief, admitted to reporting us. OSHA showed up at our office and found no such violations, making only small recommendations and no fines were given. We have been vindicated on all of these attempts. Today, another letter from the state board arrived from another of her patients that we have treated. We are at a loss for what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a no specific law, but you can sue if she prompted false claims to harm you. Contact the agencies involved and tell them what you think is going on [do not state she is definitely doing it to avoid a defamation claim by her]. Tell them they can investigate you whenever they wish but as with past allegations they will not find anything of significance. Ask they investigate her as she appears perhaps mentally unstable.You could file a lawsuit which includes asking for an injunction to prevent her from contacting the agencies, but that is a long and more expensive method in which the burden of proof is on you. Probably hire an attorney to write her a letter warning of what the negative results as to her are, including possible loss of license, monetary fines. etc.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters