QUESTION

Is there a law that prevents an at fault person of a car accident from seeing the medical charges they have to pay?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I recently received a collection bill from a collection agency stating I owe a debt. When I asked for details of the charges, they informed me that they can send me the estimates of the car damages... but they can't provide any proof for the medical charges because of a law. The medical charges add about a $1000 more to the original charges. How do I make sure the medical charges are valid if I'm unable to even see them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I believe you are entitled to see proof of all the charges that the collection agency is asserting against you.  I suggest that you speak with the Office of the Virginia Attorney General to find out what type of proof the collection company must provide to you.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters