QUESTION

Is there a limited amount of time to wait on an answer after your hearing on a workman’s compensation claim?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My comp case was heard before a judge in April 2013. My injury was in Oct. 2011. I've not received any payments and need to know, legally, how long can they drag this out? I need money to live on. I've already lost everything I had and have had to move in with my disabled mother. Is there a time limit?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Talk to your lawyer. The employer could have filed an appeal of the judge's decision.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no time limit for the judge to issue a ruling, but 4 months s a long time. However, I wonder if the hearing was what is called a settlement conference. Sometimes the Commission sch-duels a settlement conference with a judge. If the case is settled, then nothing happens. In that case, you must request a real hearing.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Shouldn't take that long. Ask your comp lawyer about this. Oh, don't have one? Well, there's your problem, right there.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ever occur to you just to ask the Industrial Commission in a nice way? There is no time frame.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
None that I know of. I suggest you ask your lawyer if he feels it is a appropriate to write the judge a letter.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offie of Sabzevar, F. Michael
Update Your Profile
If you had your trial heard before a judge, then he has to issue a decision 90 days after the case was submitted to him (this is not the date that you ha your trial, but the date that the judge receives the file). Talk to your attorney of if you are unrepresented, contact the judge's office and ask.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters