QUESTION

Is there a misdemeanor probation violation on the statue of limitations?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
The way I would this question is that as long as you are on probation, you are subject to being violated. You should always try to complete all conditions of your probation as quickly as you can so that there is the possibility you can ask the Court to terminate your probation early. In contrast, if you do not complete your conditions of probation before the period of probation ends, then the Court could further extend your period of probation thus subjecting you to a longer period in which you could be violated. Having an attorney while on probation is always a good recommendation so that you can explore the possibility of having your probation terminated satisfactorily early and/or your probation terminated satisfactorily even if you have not completed all of the conditions of your probation.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters