QUESTION

Is there a number he could call to ask for help if he is being threatened?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is being threatened by an ex girlfriend. She had been seen pacing in front of his house, leaving gifts at his doorstep, threatening friends, family and other ex-gf’s. She even went as far as fake pregnancy and claiming she miscarried. My boyfriend refuses to file a case out of fear that the police will believe her more (he had been arrested when he was younger) but has been keeping/recording all threats and asking witnesses to vouch for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only one he can call is the police. No one else has any power to stop her. If he documents what she is doing, then there would be no reason for the police to not believe him. What happened years ago with the police is totally irrelevant.? Some people complain but are never willing to take any action; he may be like that [why did you have to ask the question instead of his doing something?
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters