QUESTION

Is there a penalty for my representation to quit my case?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Is it illegal for an attorney to step down from being my attorney without going up under a judge for a hearing? Is it illegal and what are some penalties?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Check with the local bar association for a reply.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The contract you signed with your attorney should contain the provisions necessary to enable either of you to terminate your relationship. If it is silent please allow another lawyer to look at the contract.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
There are not enough facts to fully understand what happened here. An attorney may withdraw from representing a client but needs the client to sign off by executing a Substitution of Attorney form. If the client refuses to sign, the lawyer can make a motion to the Court to withdraw as counsel. These are routinely granted but sometimes the Court will be particular if an attorney is getting out shortly before trial. Likewise, a client can withdraw and get a new attorney at any time. I am not aware of any penalties unless the attorney withdrew from the case in some inappropriate manner, like forging your signature on the Substitution form.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on what type of case you have and perhaps other circumstances. For example, when representing a client before the Social Security Administration, the attorney can terminate representation by sending a letter to the Administration stating that he/she is no longer the attorney. Sometimes in criminal court, the attorney can simply notify the Solicitor's Office. Normally in Civil Court or Family Court, you must obtain a court order to be relieved. The penalties could vary. For example, if you are in Family or Civil Court are not relieved by the court, then you are still the attorney of record. If a hearing is scheduled and the attorney doesn't show up, the judge might sanction the attorney in some way. If the attorney quits working on your case without being relieved, the S.C. Office of Disciplinary Counsel could seek sanctions including private reprimand, public reprimand, and disbarment.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If he has filed an appearance then he needs the judge to allow him to withdraw. If he has not filed an appearance he may withdraw without anyone's permission. If you have paid him, he is entitled to be compensated for the time he has put into your case and he must refund the difference. You really havent' provided enough facts for a more detailed answer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
There is no penalty for an attorney withdrawing from representation. It is also not illegal. You can hire or fire an attorney as you wish. Likewise, an attorney can decline to represent you. If you believe you have suffered some prejudice in your case because of the timing of the withdrawal, then you should take this up with either the attorney or the court (if the matter was in suit).
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
If there is a lawsuit pending then your attorney must get a judge to sign a withdraw order allowing your attorney to cease representing you. If no lawsuit is pending, then your attorney does not need a judge to approve of his withdraw.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
No. Depends on why they withdrew. It could affect how much fees if any they get later.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
A lawyer can only exit a court case once he has appeared by court order, substitution by another attorney, revocation or suspension of his license to practice law, disability or death. If he just stops working for you and fails to show up in court that is an ethical lapse and he can be held accountable before the disciplinary authorities and be sued by you for any damages you sustain.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
Once an attorney enters his appearance as your attorney of record, he cannot with draw unless you sign something giving him authority to do so or, if you don't, he must give you notice of the hearing so that you have an opportunity to tell the judge why you are opposed.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They need your consent or the Courts permission. Those are the two ways out.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
If a lawsuit was filed on your behalf an attorney would actually have to get a judge's permission to quit representing you. However if your case was not yet filed then the relationship is governed by your agreement. Most Professional Fee Agreements allow an attorney to withdraw her/his representation for numerous reasons. Regardless it is not illegal for an attorney to quit representing you and there are likely no penalties. You should immediately contact another attorney to discuss your on-going legal needs. There may be dead-lines that you need to meet.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Sometimes a judge will force a lawyer to keep representing a client. Why is your lawyer quitting?
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
If the attorney filed an action in court, then he would need a court order allowing him/her to withdraw from further representation of you in the case. If no case has been filed, then yes., he can withdraw
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
An agreement between a lawyer and a client is a contract. Most fee contracts have a clause in them stating that either party may end the contract with reasonable notice to the other. In Common Please courts, there is no requirement that a judge approve a withdrawal. However, an attorney should generally give you sufficient notice to find alterative representation so as not to cause harm to your case.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends how far your case has gone: if it is just a matter of letters and phone calls, you can demand that your attorney turn over your file, and go to another lawyer. If papers have been filed with the court, then you have "an attorney of record" who would need permission from a judge in order to withdraw.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is this a pending piece of litigation? Was a lawsuit filed? If so, the judge would have to sign off on it if you do not agree. Penalty for what? There is no penalty for withdrawing. All of these things should be in written form and signed by you at the time you employed the lawyer. And it depends on your behavior as well. If you will not follow his advice or are misbehaving in any way he is bound to withdraw
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the case is already in suit, the attorney cannot withdraw unless a judge signs an order or you sign a consent to change attorney form. If the case is not in suit, most retainers have a subject to investigation clause and the attorney can likely withdraw any time except that the attorney cannot abandon you too close to the statute of limitations.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on the circumstances. My fee agreements include a provision allowing me to withdraw at any time should I determine that the case is not materially as initially represented to me. Case represented as good case turns bad, I'm out. No judge needed. Only exception would be if withdrawing from representation would prejudice client. Again, this is very general and may or may not apply to the specific facts of your case whatsoever. If it is an hourly case and client stops paying, attorney is out. If case is in litigation, then a withdrawal must be OKed by the court, but NH is more accepting of withdrawals than other states.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
An attorney only has to get permission from a judge to withdraw after he has appeared in the litigation involving the client. I am unable to answer your question about penalties, but I would imagine the state bar association would not look favorably upon an attorney who withdraws from representation without court approval once he or she has appeared in the litigation.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters