QUESTION

Is there a possible lawsuit for an inmate bitten by a recluse spider not seen for 5 days?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Never saw a doctor. It was swollen black area above eye, crater underneath and eye pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably not, unless you can establish that the prison was aware of a spider infestation and did nothing about it. Decades ago, I sued an apartment complex in south Orlando because a tenant was bitten by a spider, but in that case my client and her neighbors had complained on many occasions to the management and they never did anything about it.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters