QUESTION

Is there a possible way that I can get help regarding that I’ve been born with a hole in my heart?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
It's it possible that I can get help being that I’ve been born with a hole in my heart at birth but the doctor's say it doesn't stop me from working but I do have problems with it sometime is just don't go to the doctor about it anymore because they don't help me at all.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
What kind of help are you looking for?
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't know type help you seeking. You can certainly get medical help for the problem, although they may have done all that they can do medically. If it gets to the point that you cannot work, you may be eligible for Social Security Disability. There may be charities that give support and assistance to individuals with disabilities.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can get corrective surgery. The hole was created when you were an embryo; usually, at a certain point in the development of the embryo/fetus, the hole will close. However there are numerous cases where it doesn't. It can be surgically corrected now.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If you are looking for legal help, what is your question? If your heart is causing you physical problems, you need to have a doctor says so in order to seek accommodations at work.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
People are born every day with birth defects. I don't know of any help you can get (what kind of help do you want?) talk to the people at social services department at county level and see if they can help with info
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a lawyer who handles disability cases or contact the social security administation to see if you have a disability which prevents you from being employed.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to be more specific. What help are you looking for? Have you filed for disability benefits? If denied, have you appealed? Have you tried to go to work? There may be some agency that can get you the training you need to do work that you are capable of performing.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Other than repairing the heart or some medications re: thinning/thickening. What sort of help do you want? Get many opinions and find a doctor you trust. That's about all you can do. Do some research on it, it's a very common condition. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Keep on working as long as you can. Don't let them cut on you.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters