QUESTION

Is there a standard percentage that lawyers can take from the proceeds (pre-trial) of a child's personal injury case, in the state of New Jersey?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - I believe the maximum and attorney can take is 25% on a personal injury matter involving a minor.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters