QUESTION

is there a statue of limitation on a death

Asked on May 19th, 2025 on Nursing Home Litigation - Missouri
More details to this question:
My sister died in a nursing home and I was wondering if there’s a statue of limitations on when I can file if I can file
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Consult a wrongful death attorney to determine the statute of limitations for filing a claim. Additionally, check with the attorney regarding legal standing under your state's wrongful death laws. In most cases, standing is limited to immediate family members, such as spouses and children, while siblings typically do not qualify to bring a claim.  
Answered on May 19th, 2025 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters