QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitation for how long an insurance company can have a hold on your license?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
My sister used my license and she got in a wreck and the insurance company has a hold on my license until I pay them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They probably have a civil judgment against her that is called a judgment suspension on her license thru the bureau of motor vehicles; She can try to set up a payment plan thru the insurance company, otherwise it must be paid in full in order for it to go away.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters