QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for filing a personal injury case in Florida

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2023 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
my sister slipped on an unmarked wet floor in a restaurant between tables and injured her neck and back...she has had to have numerous tests done and is on pain meds no, she is on a limited budget so has to forgo most of her treatment...does the restaurant share any responsibility in this?34667
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. If it can be shown that they are at fault. She needs to retain a personal injury lawyer immediately. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2023 at 1:47 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Clyde, Sorry to hear about your sister's accident. She should reach out to a Personal Injury attorney for consultation as soon as possible. This could be potentially time sensitive, and she can receive that specific information when she speaks with the attorney experienced with handling Slip and Fall cases. We all provide free initial consultation for contingency representation.  
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2023 at 8:07 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your sister should definitely call a personal injury lawyer about possible contingency fee representation. You did not indicate how badly she was injured nor how long ago this occurred. It sounds like she only suffered soft tissue injuries, without breaking any bones. She should get checked out by a doctor to determine the extent of her injuries so she can document her medical file.     
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2023 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters