QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for school negligence?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
My brother died shortly after collapsing at a basketball game he was playing with his school over the summer in 2004. There was not a nurse at the gym.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a statute of limitations for almost every civil cause of action.  You should consult a local attorney to determine when the statute might toll. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters