QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for suspended license?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My driver’s license has been suspended. Is there a statute of limitations? The website says that the tickets I got from the suspension needs to be resolved so I can get my license back.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
To the best of my knowledge, NO. A driver's license is just that, a license. That means that you do not have a right to drive, you only have permission. That permission can be taken away for violating the rules. if you do not pay the tickets, then they do not have to give you a license. If you drive without a license and get caught, then you will likely be unable to ever get your license back. Pay the tickets.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Nunes Law, Inc.
Update Your Profile
If your license is already suspended there is no statute of limitations. You have to do whatever the DMV or the court has ordered you to do in order to get it back.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
The DMV as already taken the action so a state of limitations would not exist for acting within the time frame for the suspension. A S/L exists to require someone to act within a certain reasonable time.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no statute of limitations for license suspension given the fact that a drivers license is considered to be a privilege, as opposed to a right. You can be denied the privilege as long as you refuse to qualify for the right.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you were suspended for failing to attend court. You will never get your license back til you go to each court you missed, have the cases added back on the docket and plead. You need a good traffic court lawyer.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
There is no statute of limitations in the sense that you could get your license back without resolving tickets. You might be able to pay the fines over time, however.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should call the Louisiana Department of Motor Vehicles to determine how you can get your license back.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it is for failure to pay a ticket, your license will remain suspended until you pay the tickets. After that, you must pay a reinstatement fee to get your license restored.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Your Question does not seeminly an "Auto Accident," which is the Category you selected when you asked your Question. Your question involves criminal/ traffic law. I would suggest re-asking your question and selecting "Criminal" and "Criminal Defense" as the Categories so your question will be sent to attorneys who practice in those areas.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters