QUESTION

Is there a time constraint for which you must make a claim on private long term disability insurance?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
Iwas injured in 2000 and just recently discovered that at the time of injury i was coveread by long term and short term disability insurance my question is can i still make a claim towards that insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the terms of the insurance contract. Do you have the contract?
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters