QUESTION

Is there a time limit before I can no longer take legal action for an assault?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
In 2012, I was assaulted by my ex-boyfriend. As a result of said assault, I was left with a broken cheek bone and my bottom jaw was split in half which required my mouth wired shut.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In California, lawsuits for personal in juries must be filed within 2 years from the date of the injury [unless person agreed to pay you]. So it appears you are too late to sue.? If you get him to promise to pay you something [get it in writing if you can], then you could sue for breach of contract with the damages being what he promised to pay.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters