QUESTION

Is there a waiting period for me to own a firearm after a negligent homicide conviction?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The conviction was an automobile related accident. I understand that I can own a firearm but heard that I would have to wait 3 years. I just completed my probation a month ago. The conviction was in April 2011.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Under federal law no person with a felony conviction may legally possess a firearm. The more favorable state law provisions are worthless because they do not overcome federal law, and the federal government does not defer to state law on firearms, like they usually do on marijuana. If you want to possess a firearm legally in the US, you will have to overturn the conviction, either by court action, or by a pardon from the governor.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Read the state law.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters