QUESTION

Is there a way for me to get her phone records to ensure she was not texting and driving at the same time?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife got into a car accident (hit from behind while at a full stop on a major highway). The lady gets out of the car and the first thing she says is "I wasn't on my phone". Her car is totaled and my car was paid off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get her phone records, but only after you file a lawsuit against her. Then, you have access to all discovery procedures available to you under Georgia's Civil Practice Act.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters