QUESTION

Is there a way I can reopen a case since I’m still having problems with my neck and arm due to this?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I had hurt myself by falling at work in 2000. I had an attorney and a case.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Nope. It is over.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not really. However, a workers comp settlement is based on having permanent impairment. This means it was contemplated that you would always have problems with the affected body parts and this should have been taken into account in the amount of settlement.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Your case may have prescribed. You should contact your prior attorney to discuss it further.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably not, under the passage of time and, I suspect, that you settled the case.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I have to presume you settled your case, although your question and setup do not say one way or the other. Presuming you did settle, if you left your medical benefits open and the problems you are having are related to the job injury, then, they would have to pay for the medicals. If you are asking if you can reopen the comp part, no. Once the comp is settled and approved by the court, it's over. There's no going back. I suggest you go back and talk with the lawyer that you had. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unlikely. You should have been compensated in 2000 if there were permanent injuries that would require future care . Talk to your lawyer or see a worker comp specialist.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Talk to a workers' compensation lawyer. My guess is that the statute has already won, and the settlement agreement would prohibit you from pursuing the matter.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Contact your previous attorney. If you are unable to do so, find a worker's comp lawyer in your area. He/She should be able to tell you in a phone call if this can be done.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unlikely but you should check with your original attorney. Each state has different work comp laws and rules.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters