QUESTION

Is there a way that we can collect after a dog mauling?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
What can we do if they do not have homeowners insurance? My husband was badly mauled by two dogs and they apparently do not have homeowners. Months after the attack he still has numbness and pain.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Is it that the dogs are ownerless, or that the owners lack insurance? If the latter, you might not want to bother. Check with an experienced personal injury lawyer.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You sue the dog owners. If they do not have insurance, you will need a collection lawyer to try and turn the judgment into money. That is all you can do.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is entirely possible that there is no recovery available. I've seen this happen before.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
If the dog owner owns the house then they have an asset, the house, that can be used to pay for the damages if there is any equity in the house. ?The home owner will be inclined to settle quickly as they have to pay any attorney fees out of their own pocket.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your husband can take a judgment against the dog owners themselves. The question will be whether they are collectable.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You can sue, but if you get an award against the dog owners you might have trouble collecting. Most lawyers don?t like to take these cases for that reason.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Just because he was attacked, does not necessarily mean that the owner is liable. You have to show that the owner knew the dogs had vicious propensities prior to the attack. In Alabama they call that the 2 bite rule. Once the dog has bitten someone, knowledge of the vicious propensity is presumed and the owner is liable for the second bite. If the owner is liable, and has no insurance, all you can do is get a judgment and try and collect it against him or her. Good luck.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the Justice Court clerk and ask for instructions on how to file your own lawsuit. Sue the owners of the house if the dog owners are tenants. The owners might be negligent for allowing vicious dogs to be on the premises. The owners do have insurance unless they are financially irresponsible.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue but it is not worth your time and expense unless you think they are collectable. I would certainly need more facts for a firm opinion.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
How were you able to verify that the owner of the dog did not have homeowner's insurance? Do you know if they own a home?
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters