QUESTION

Is there a way to force defendant to show up to small claims court?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A judgement was awarded in my favor in small claims court. Defendant sends his lawyer to court but he doesn't come. It's harder to argue my case as without it being hearsay. No defendant to question, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You should get a lawyer or you will probably lose. Lawyers know things about evidence that you do not. For example, an admission by a party is an exception to hearsay and admissible.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 4:57 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters