QUESTION

Is there a way to get around a release of responsibility due to changes in test performed at the hospital?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I am not sure what you consider a release of responsibility. If a case gets settled, the defendant will require the plaintiff to sign a release, which releases the defendant from any and all further liability in exchange for the payment of money. That is a contract, and it cannot be set aside unless you can prove fraud.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
In the absence of fraud a release is a release. That is why they call it a release.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd have to actually see the release and understand the changes made in the test to be able to answer that question.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
You have not provided enough information.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters