QUESTION

is there a way to hold the cops accountable for chasing a vehicle at high speeds causing me to get hit by it

Asked on Apr 26th, 2022 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was hit by an old 91 chevy truck on a Sunday afternoon while stopped at a stop sign in a residential neighborhood. I heard no sirens and had maybe a second or two of warning when I saw it flying out of control at my car. I was t boned injured and left with no ride no money and not even given a bag to put my belongings in as I walked dazed back to my friend's house who I had driven 40 min from my home at the time to visit.. I couldnt go to the hospital because the ambulance driver said I would not be provided transportation back when released from the hospital and since my thinking was severally imparred from being hit so hard I thought i would have to walk 34 blocks back in unsafe neighborhoods to my friends at night . but I am in pain daily I cant do the things I used to and am constantly suffering headaches, mem loss , pain and more
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Driving Under the Influence (DUI) Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Peters Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
That is a horrible situation for you to find yourself in. You should immediate visit a doctor to document your injuries. You definitely have a cause of action against the driver of the vehicle that hit you, either through their insurance or through your own if they were uninsured. You may also be able to recover from the state depending on the facts. You should definitely contact an attorney. If you would like we would be happy to talk to you in detail about your case. 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2022 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters