QUESTION

Is there a way to make a baseball field put a warning sign or at least a caution yellow strip on a sidewalk?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2026 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently took my kids to a baseball park near my house. My daughter asked if she could run down the sidewalk to the play area. I said yes. She started running but when she came to a part of the sidewalk that comes to a small hill she fell and broke her arm. I would normally not think anything of it but there is a speed bump in the road and the speed bump is yellow so driers see its there. The sidewalk comes up at a slight angle and without any warning signs a kid running down the sidewalk won't notice the change in pitch and trip and fall. I'm just wondering if there is a way to get a yellow strip and a warning placed there?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the property owner knew or should have known about a dangerous condition on the premises, and that hazard was not open and obvious to a child acting reasonably, they may be liable for your child’s injuries. To preserve the claim, you should photograph the hazardous condition as it existed at the time of the incident. Then consult with a Florida personal‑injury attorney to evaluate the case and discuss the possibility of contingency‑fee representation, which means you pay nothing unless there is a recovery. This platform prohibits attorneys from soliciting your case, but you can research our backgrounds and reach out to one of us here in Florida.       
Answered on Feb 15th, 2026 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I am sorry to hear about your daughter's injury. I hope that she makes a full recovery. If you are interested, do not delay contacting an experienced Personal Injury attorney who can guide and advise you concerning potential liability for your daughter's broken arm. More facts are needed concerning the extent of the defect in the surface, which can be discussed in private consultation. A Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine if there is a viable liability claim. We all give free consultations and if we take the case, it would be on a contingent fee basis. Start this process with a free consultation. Better sooner rather than later. We cannot solicit you, so you will have to reach out. Best, Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2026 at 9:03 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters