QUESTION

Is there a writ I can file myself since the time frame is too tight for any of the attorneys I have asked to get involved?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It is almost 2 years since my auto accident. I have a large outstanding medical bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, you can file a writ which will be good for 30 days. It will be difficult for you to do without an attorney unless you find a deputy sheriff who is kind enough to walk you through the steps but don't count on it.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters