QUESTION

Is there any legal action I can take against an attorney or the bail company for soliciting my case without my wife’s or my consent?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I recently posted bail and while incarcerated the Bail Company I went through to post bail solicited my case with an attorney and had the attorney contact my wife to persuade her to represent me in my case. I know it’s illegal in another state and have seen people get prosecuted. I end up hiring the lawyer, yet doesn’t feel as if he's working in my favor at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
I m not aware of any law that prohibits a bail company from making a referral. However, there are ethics prohibitions against an attorney soliciting you as a client. You can report that attorney to the state bar. You should probably have a new attorney lined up before you go that route.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters