QUESTION

Is there any other options that I can explore regarding these hospital bills?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter was involved in a car accident in December 2014. I provided my car insurance/health insurance info to the hospital, but I am still getting bills from them. I have medical payment coverage on my policy. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact a supervisor in the hospital's billing department first. They are usually pretty good about getting money out of insurance companies. Depending on what they say, then contact your auto insurance adjuster-you should have 10,000 of med-pay coverage. You can negotiate with the health care providers who have balances after your health insurance pays. They will take dimes on the dollar on balances- then get the auto company to pay the lower bill you negotiated to make that 10,000 go as far as possible.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters