QUESTION

Is there any possibility of a lawsuit if none of the airbags deployed on an accident?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I was recently T-boned by a car traveling approximately 25-30 mph, hitting me right behind the driver side door of my car and none of my airbags deployed during or after the auto accident. I was then spun into another car in the intersection that hit the right and back side of my car. I was hospitalized for three days due to internal back, neck, and torso injuries. There was suspicion of fractured lower lumbar vertebrae, but that has been ruled out. Now they are testing for a bulging disc and other back related issues. I am currently out of work and unable to sit or stand comfortably over 5 or 10 minutes. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of William D. Cope, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes a lawsuit or a monetary settlement is absolutely possible. Do not hesitate to contact me to should you desire to discuss this.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is possible depending on the location and intensity of the impact.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
How old is the car? bags ever deployed? Do you know? Is there a written warranty? Have you talked to the dealer you bought it from? Will your doctors say your injuries were caused by the failure or would have happened anyway? Lot of questions about such a matter.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends. There are sensors in certain areas of the car. If they were hit and did not deploy the airbags, then there would be a case. However, if they were not triggered, then there would not be. You will need an engineer with the necessary skills to determine it, and believe me, they are very, very expensive.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If the side air bags did not deploy, you could have a claim against the manufacturer of the car, in addition to your claim against the adverse driver and your UM insurance.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
It very well sounds like you could have a case against the manufacturer for the airbag's failure to deploy, in light of your serious injuries. I highly recommend that you contact a personal injury attorney as soon as possible. Some attorneys, including myself, offer free consultationsso, you really should call today.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Weimar Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The airbags do not have to be deployed in order to recover for your injuries from this accident. However, in addition to a claim against the at-fault driver, you may have a claim against the manufacturers of the air bags if it turns out there is some sort of defect. You should contact an Oregon attorney as soon as possible relating to this accident in order to protect your rights and preserve needed evidence, among many other issues.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you may have an action against the driver who hit you as well as against the car manufacturer if the airbags malfunctioned, speak with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Orrock, Popka, Tucker & Dolen
Update Your Profile
You can file for just about anything. To prevail against an auto manufacturer, you must prepare and present a strong case and expect to be vigorously opposed. If you can prove the airbags did not perform as intended and that you were injured because of the failure, you may be awarded compensation.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You have several claims. If the driver who hit you was at fault, that is the starting point. If you were at fault, that is you caused the accident, you still have claim for product liability against a number of corporations. I have also suffered severe spine injuries from a high speed collision and have had three spine surgeries, so I do understand your pain and disability.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters