QUESTION

Is there any recourse to get my full salary while I recover after I hurt my back while moving boxes?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am a high school teacher and I moved classrooms. The janitors gave me two days to be out of my classroom, where I was teaching a full class, and move into my new room so they could wax the floors. I threw everything into boxes, the size that reams of paper come in, and had my students help me. They put everything on the floor so they could use desks since we still had class. I then moved boxes back up on desks so I could unpack my file folders etc... Everything that came out of drawers, file cabinets, and storage. I hurt my back and have had to start physical therapy. We have never had proper training of moving, lifting etc. and were offered no assistance in moving. High school kids moved the furniture, file cabinets and podium. I'm in extreme pain even though it's only been a week. I guess I'm losing money since I'll only get 60% of my salary. It's 2 discs in my back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are entitled to Workers' Compensation disability benefits, which are 2/3rd of salary [since non-taxable, would be close to your net take home pay, but there is an upper limit as to how much has to be paid] and whatever benefits your contract with the school district provides. Speak to Personal for more information. If you currently get 60%, then it is unlikely you are legally entitled to anything more.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters