QUESTION

Is there any remedy to an uninsured driver. He hit me and it was his fault

Asked on Nov 06th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
He said at the scene it was his fault, he was sorry. He told the cop and me he was insured. When I called his insurance company they said his insurance was lapsed and he payed his premium at the scene but his insurance company said at the time of the accident he was uninsured so I have to pay my deductible.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you were hurt you need to retain a laywer to see if there is any other avenue for insurance, such as your comp/collision, or an employer if he was in the course of business,  or Uninsured Motorist if you were hurt. If there truly are none, absent you bearing the expense to sue him personally, you are simply stuck. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 12:39 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Good morning Wendy. Yes, there are remedies that you can pursue, in particular an uninsured motorist claim. In addition to other combination of claims, including but not limited to suing his employer if he was on the job at the time the accident occurred. Retain counsel here in Florida on contingency fee, which means you don't Pay anything unless you win. Keep in mind, that under the PIP rule, you have two weeks in which to seek medical attention in order to preserve your PIP benefits. So if you haven't already, you need to seek medical attention within that time period.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2020 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Wendy, If you were injured and covered by uninsured motorist's coverage, you may  have an opportunity to pursue benefits under that portion of  insurance coverage.   
Answered on Nov 06th, 2020 at 10:17 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters