QUESTION

Is there any thing I can do to get Social Security Disability after being on regular disability?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was retired from the Department of Army on disability in 1972 but was not able to get Disability from Social Security although I was disable and am still disable.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Re-apply for it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Simply APPLY with your nearest SS office.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you are eligible for Social Security Disability, you have to apply for it, and be able to prove that you are "unable to engage in any gainful employment." You will need medical records to support that claim, and you will need to establish when you became eligible for the benefits. I believe that they can go back 2 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to give up your military payment to qualify for $900 in Supplemental Security Income which limits your assets and resources, like VA disability. Can't have both, so your VA is probably over $2000 and is the obvious choice. Plus you have full VA medical. You already have Obama care. Early retirement SS benefits would be your next point to take from the SSA system.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The standards for disability are different, see a lawyer about the possibility of a SSD claim given your circumstances.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
In order to answer your question, we would need to know the following: 1) Have you worked since you retired from the military in 1972? If so, for how many month/years did you work? [In other words, have you recently contributed to the Social Security disability system] 2) Are you still receiving a monthly payment from the VA and/or from any other source? [To determine if you are financially eligible for SSI] 3) What do you mean by regular disability? VA benefits, I assume.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters