QUESTION

Is there any way around to get his license if he can’t pay for the car wreck?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I’m asking for my brother. He needs to find a way to get his licence back but can’t afford the $30,000 he owes on car wreck.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
He needs to declare bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Maybe work out a payment deal.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
He may be able to work out a payments arrangement with the insurer for the other party.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He might file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters