QUESTION

Is there any way for her to remain anonymous, if she only wants the photos removed and doesn’t request legal action against the man who posted it?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
Pornographic images of a 15 year old girl were kept by an ex-boyfriend for 4 years, until she had turned 19. He then posted them on an ex-girlfriend revenge porn website, and the webpage shows up on popular search engines when her name is searched. He denies doing so, however he is the only person who could have done so. Can she take anonymous legal action to have the pictures removed from the site, which has a policy on removal of under aged pictures, provided that a law enforcement email address contacts them? What options does she have to avoid legal action against herself, and avoid further defamation?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably not. She needs to sue the jackass. What the hell was a little kid doing taking pornographic pictures?
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't know. the web is so new I don't thin k there are lawyers in this part of the world who handle such matters. Have you asked the police to ask to remove the porn?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. She should contact the local DA's office. Regardless of her age now, she was a minor when the photos were taken and that makes what he did illegal.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
She needs to report the matter to the police. She is the victim of cyber-staking.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters