QUESTION

Is there any way for his insurance to cover my loss and pay all the damages?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was in the car with him and he lost control and smashed into a tree. I have liability only on my car and he has full coverage on his. I have been reading up and most laws say that if the damage exceeds the limits of my policy that it would then go to his policy. That usually is talking about damages caused to the other car or party that gets hit. Can this apply to my damage also? Also he is not poor but I am not sure he has enough to pay for everything I need to repair my car. Can the garnish wages or put him in debt? And if he lives with his parents still and on their insurance policy can they be held responsible? (They are very well off and that why I ask) I am not trying to rip someone off but I feel that I should have my car fixed considering he wrecked my car because he let off the clutch too quickly and lost control.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You appear to have a claim against the driver; his insurance co. should be the people with whom to talk. Your insurance is not involved.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He was driving and he caused an accident. Therefore, he is responsible for all of the foreseeable consequences of his negligence.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer to review your case the owner and operator of a vehicle is liable for its operation.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you should be able to get compensation from all of the insurance policies.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters