QUESTION

Is there any way for me to claim either by suing the insurance, suing the other insurance or deducting this as a loss on my state and/or income tax?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was at fault for an auto accident on September 30, 2015 (left turn failed to yield). My insurance company totaled my car out, paying only approximately $5000 of the approximately $8000 I owed on this vehicle.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Consult your tax advisor for exact details on the deductibility as this is not a legal question but a tax question. Michael G. Heilmann Licensed in FL, MI and CO Attorney at Law Note new address 23394 Goddard Rd. Taylor, MI 48180 734.307.3800 office 734.347.8888 cell 866.270.8438 e-fax 855.2.DIALAW toll free This e-mail message and any attached files are confidential and are intended solely for the use of the addressee(s) named above. If you are not the intended recipient, any review, use, or distribution of this e-mail message and any attached files is strictly prohibited. This communication may contain material protected by Federal privacy regulations, attorney-client work product, or other privileges. If you have received this confidential communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by reply e-mail message and permanently delete the original message.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I understand that you can deduct losses not covered by insurance. I don't know the annual limit.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters